Bistro Book Club

Monday, December 5, 2011

Bistro Members Please Submit Your Reviews

Hi All,

The following lists titles nominated for BFYA for which I have not received reviews. I know many of these titles have been discussed at Bistro meetings. Please submit your reviews as soon as possible. Thanks.


12 Things To Do Before You Crash and Burn by Proimos, James
Absolute Value of Mike, The  by Erskine, Kathryn
Addie on the Inside by Howe, James
Akata Witch by Okorafor, Nnedi
Apothecary, The  by Meloy, Maile
Ashfall by Mullin, Mike
Auslander, The  by Dowswell, Paul
Beautiful Friendship, A by Weber, David
Between by Warman, Jessica
Between Here and Forever by Scott, Elizabeth
Big Crunch, The  by Hautman, Pete
Blank Confession by Hautman, Pete
Blink and Caution by Wynne-Jones
Breaking Stalin's Nose by Yelchin, Eugene
Bronxwood by Booth, Coe
Brooklyn, Burning by Brezenoff, Steve
Bumped by McCafferty, Megan
Caleb's Wars by Dudley, David
Camo Girl by Magoon, Kekla
Chronicles of Harris Burdick by Van Allsberg, et al
Clean by Reed, Amy
Compulsion by Ayarbe, Heidi
Darkest Mercy by Marr, Melissa
Daughter of Xanadu by Yang, Dori Jones
Day Before, The  by Schroeder, Lisa
Dead End in Norvelt by Gantos, Jack
Death Cloud by Lane, Andrew
Desert Angel by Price,  Charlie
Dreamland Social Club by Altebrando, Tara
Dreams of Significant Girls by Garcia, Christina
Elephant in the Garden, An  by Morpurgo, Michael
Eliza's Freedom Road by Nolen, Jerdine
Everything I Was by Demas, Corinne
Fall for Anything by Summers, Courtney
First Day on Earth by Castellucci, Cecil
Fixing Delilah by Ockler, Sarah
Flip by Bedford, Martyn
Floating Islands, The  by Neumeier, Rachel
Flyaway by Christopher, Lucy
Future of Us, The  by Asher, Jay and Mackler, Carolyn
Girl of Fire and Thorns, The  by Carson, Rae
Girl Who Became a Beatle, The  by Taylor, Greg
Girl Who Circumnavigated Fairyland in a Ship of her Own Making, The  by Valente, Catherynne M.
Glass Swallow, The  by Golding, Julia
Glow by Ryan, Amy Kathleen
Guantanamo Boy by Perera, Anna
How I Stole Johnny Depp's Alien Girlfriend by Ghislain, Gary
Huntress by Lo, Malinda
Hurricane Dancers: The First Caribbean Pirate Shipwreck by Engle, Margarita
Hush by Chayil, Eishes
I am J by Beam, Chris
I Will Save You by de la Pena, Matt
Island's End by Venkatraman, Padma
Jersey Tomatoes Are the Best by Padian, Maria
Lark by  Porter, Tracey
Last Little Blue Envelope, The  by Johnson, Maureen
Latte Rebellion, The  by Stevenson, Sarah Jamila
Life: An Exploded Diagram by Peet, Mal
Lola and the Boy next Door by Perkins, Stephanie
Long Walk to Water, A by Park, Linda Sue
Lost & Found by Tan, Shaun
Lost Crown, The  by Miller, Sarah
Lost Hero, The  by Riordan, Rick
Luck of the Buttons, The  by Ylvisaker, Anne
Mermaid's Mirror by Madigan, LK
Miles from Ordinary by Williams, Carol Lynch
Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children by Ransom, Riggs
Moonglass by Kirby, Jesse
Mostly True Story of Jack, The  by Barnhill, Kelly
My Life Undecided by Brody, Jessica
My Name is Mina by Almond, David
My Name Is Not Easy by Edwardson, Debby Dahl
Name of the Star, The  by Johnson, Maureen
Nightspell by Cypess, Leah
Now Playing Stoner and Spaz II  by Koertge, Ron  
Okay for Now by Schmidt, Gary
Orchards by Thompson, Holly  
Out of Shadows by Wallace, Jason
Paper Covers Rock by Hubbard, Jenny
Past Perfect by Sales, Leila
Pathfinder  by Card, Orson Scott
Pearl by Knowles, Jo
Pick-Up Game: A Full Day of Full Court  by Aronson and Smith, Jr.
Piper's Son, The  by Marchetta, Melina
Pregnant Pause by Nolan, Han
Prisoners in the Palace by MacColl, Michaela
Queen of Hearts by Brooks, Martha
Queen of the Dead by Kade, Stacey
Rotters by Kraus,  Daniel
Running Dream, The  by Van Draanen, Wendelin
Sean Griswold's Head by Leavitt, Lindsey
See What I See by Whelan, Gloria
Seriously Norman by Raschka, Chris
Sharks & Boys by Tracy, Kristen
Small as an Elephant by Jacobson, Jennifer
Space Between, The  by Yovanoff, Breena
Sparrow Road by O'Connor, Sheila
Stay With Me by Griffin, Paul
Stick by Smith, Andrew
Strings Attached by Blundell, Judy
Stupid Fast by Herbach, Geoff
Summer I Learned to Fly, The  by Reinhardt, Dana
Survival Kit, The  by Freitas, Donna
Sweetness of Salt, The  by Galante, Cecilia
Take Me To the River by Hobbs, Will
Tankborn by Sandler, Karen
Ten Things We Did (and probably shouldn't have) by Mlynowski, Sarah
Texas Gothic by Clement-Moore, Rosemary
There Is No Long Distance Now by Nye, Naomi Shihab
This Thing Called the Future by Powers, J.L.
Threads and Flames by Friesner, Esther
Time of Miracles, A by Bondoux, Anne-Laure
Uncommon Criminals by Carter, Ally
Under the Mesquite by McCall, Guadalupe Garcia
Unidentified, The  by Mariz, Rae
Virtuosity by Martinez, Jessica
Watch that Ends the Night, The  by Wolf, Allan
What Can(t) Wait by PĂ©rez, Ashley Hope
What Comes After by Watkins, Steve
What Happened to Goodbye by Dessen, Sarah
Where I Belong by Cross, Gillian
Where the Streets had a Name  by Abdel-Fattah, Randa
Where Things Come Back by Whaley, John Corey
Why We Broke Up by Handler, Daniel
Winter Town by Emond, Stephen
Wolf Mark by Bruchac, Joseph
You Don't Know About Me by Meehl, Brian

No comments:

Post a Comment